Secret Guides Privacy Policy

Spread the love

SECRET GUIDES PRIVACY POLICY

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.
We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

“Secret Guides” is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal information. If we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

“Secret Guides” may update this policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page and every member of “Secret Guides” will be informed about changes before so can check it before using website. We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. This policy is effective from October 18, 2019.

GDPR Policy

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is an EU regulation designed to strengthen the protection of EU residents’ personal data and unify regulation across the member countries. GDPR takes a firm grip on the rights of the individuals of which data is being processed and provide greater transparency regarding regulatory compliance. Its enforcement starts on May 25, 2018. Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at http://www.knowyourprivacyrights.org. Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

Personal Identification Information

Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users fill out a form, register on our site, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to surveys on the site, and in connection with other activities, features or resources we may have available on our Site.

Users may be asked for username and email or other information you may provide with your account to identify you in website and it’s activity. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities. Every User is free to choose and despite of choice no any user will be prevented of reading and following website.

If you are located outside EU and choose to provide information to us, please note that “Secret Guides” is located in EU therefore under laws of EU. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement your data stay under laws of EU.

“Secret Guides” will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Secret Guides Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to any organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Non-Personal Information

Non- Personal information- usage data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit). Information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet Service Providers utilized.

Use of Information

Secret Guides collects and uses User email address to send periodic emails. The email address Users provide may be used to respond to their inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include blog updates, related website information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site.
Security we adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password and data stored on our Site.

Use оf Cookies

Wе uѕе сооkiеѕ tо раѕѕivеlу store infоrmаtiоn аbоut уоur uѕе оf thiѕ wеbѕitе, inсluding уоur preferences аnd оthеr ѕеѕѕiоn infоrmаtiоn. A сооkiе iѕ a ѕmаll tеxt filе ѕtоrеd оn your соmрutеr or mobile dеviсе. Aѕ a rulе, cookies will make уоur browsing experience bеttеr. These сооkiеѕ mау trасk thingѕ ѕuсh аѕ hоw lоng уоu ѕреnd on thе ѕitе аnd thе раgеѕ thаt уоu visit ѕо we саn соntinuе tо produce еngаging content.

Nеvеrthеlеѕѕ, уоu may рrеfеr to disable cookies оn thiѕ ѕitе аnd оn оthеrѕ. Thе mоѕt еffесtivе wау to dо thiѕ is tо diѕаblе сооkiеѕ in уоur browser. Wе ѕuggеѕt соnѕulting the Hеlр section оf your brоwѕеr or tаking a look at thе About Cookies website whiсh offers guidance fоr аll mоdеrn browsers.

Third Party Websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertiser’s website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computer’s hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at admin@secretguides.net

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to admin@secretguides.net.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Secret Guides has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, post a notification on the main page of our Site, revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Acceptance of the Terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of terms of this privacy policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or Secret Guides’ treatment of your personal information, please contact us via email at admin@secretguides.net.

Digiprove sealCopyright protected by Digiprove © 2019 Master